your home for hockey

Program Info

“It’s not necessarily the amount of time you spend at practice that counts; it’s what you put into the practice.”
-Eric Lindros

Welcome to your home for competitive hockey!

Since 1965 our hockey club has provided this community’s more advanced players with the opportunity to represent North Toronto in the largest minor hockey league in the world: the GTHL (Greater Toronto Hockey League) or, simply, “the G.”

While the G is a major breeding ground for NHL talent – 2018 Stanley Cup Champion Tom Wilson is an NT alumnus! – it is also known as a crucible for developing the athletes and leaders of tomorrow in all areas of society.  GTHL hockey at North Toronto is both a fun and competitive experience where players will develop their skills to the highest level through practices and games against teams from all over the GTA. North Toronto GTHL teams regularly rank in the top half of their divisions and this past season, an incredible 17 out of 18 teams made the playoffs.

Quality coaching is essential to the success of our players and teams and this why NT is one of the only clubs in the city to have an in-house Coach Mentorship and Development Program designed to support all our coaches and team staff throughout the season.

The NTHA fields both “A” and “AA” teams in each age division from U10—U18. See below for information on player evaluations and coaches. For information on a specific team, please contact the coach or gthl@nthockey.ca.

“This is the arena where I fell in love with the game of hockey. This is where I spent every day hoping I’d make it to the NHL. Walking through the doors you get all the old memories of being a kid here.”

–Tom Wilson, NT Alumnus and Stanley Cup Champion

Let’s get into

Details

2024-25 North Toronto ‘A’ Player Evaluations

Age /CategoryDateLocationTimeContact
U10 AE
2015
Saturday, May 4North Toronto Arena8:00 AM-9:00 AMCorey Mandell
Corey@mandellworld.com
416-567-2679
Sunday, May 5North Toronto Arena8:00 AM-9:00 AM
Tuesday, May 7Herb Carnegie Arena6:00 PM -7:00 PM
U10 A
2015
Saturday, May 4North Toronto Arena9:00 AM-10:00 AMDevin Kennealy
Devin.Kennealy@kroll.com
647-746-6725
Sunday, May 5North Toronto Arena9:00 AM-10 AM
Tuesday, May 7Herb Carnegie Arena7:00 PM -8:00 PM
U11 A
2014
Saturday, May 4North Toronto Arena10:00 AM -11:00 AMBlair Guilfoyle
BlairG@chroniclewealth.com
416-803-0710
Sunday, May 5North Toronto Arena10:00 AM- 11:00 AM
Wednesday, May 8North Toronto Arena7:30 PM- 8:30 PM
U12 A
2013
Sunday, May 5North Toronto Arena11:00 AM- 12:00 PM
Friday, May 10North Toronto Arena7:30 PM- 8:30 PM
U13 A
2012
Saturday, May 4North Toronto Arena12:00 PM-1:00 PMJustin Landry
justingerrardlandry@gmail.com
647-274-3998
Sunday, May 5North Toronto Arena12:00 PM-1:00 PM
Wednesday, May 8North Toronto Arena8:30 PM-9:30 PM
U14 A
2011
Monday, May 6North Toronto Arena6:30 PM- 7:30 PMBrendan Barry
brendan.barry@outlook.com
416-951-0381
Friday, May 10North Toronto Arena8:30 PM- 9:30 PM
Sunday, May 12North Toronto Arena5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
U15 A
2010
Monday May 6North Toronto Arena7:30 PM- 8:30 PMMike Milne
mikemilne2@gmail.com
416-320-0255
Saturday, May 11North Toronto Arena2:00 PM -3:00 PM
Sunday, May 12North Toronto Arena2:00 PM- 3:00 PM
U16 A
2009
Monday, May 6North Toronto Arena8:30 PM- 9:30 PMJonah Goodman
jmgoodman17@gmail.com
514-823-6607
Saturday, May 11North Toronto Arena3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Sunday, May 12North Toronto Arena3:00 PM-4:00 PM
U17 A
2008
Thursday, May 9Mitchell Field Arena9:00 PM- 10:00 PMMichael Schrenk
michael.j.schrenk@gmail.com
647-968-2453
Saturday, May 11North Toronto Arena4:00 PM- 5:00 PM
Sunday, May 12North Toronto Arena4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
U18 A
2007
Monday, May 6North Toronto Arena9:30PM- 10:30 PMSean McNamara
s-mcnamara@bell.net
647-300-4380
Saturday, May 11North Toronto Arena1:00 PM- 2:00 PM
Sunday, May 12North Toronto Arena5:00 PM- 6:00 PM

2024-25 North Toronto ‘AA’ Player Evaluations

Age /CategoryDateLocationTimeTime
U10 AA
2015
Saturday, April 27North Toronto Arena9:00 AM-10:00 AMRichard Belfer
richard.belfer@gmail.com
647-886-7424
Sunday, April 28North Toronto Arena9:00 AM-10:00 AM
Wednesday, May 1North Toronto Arena7:30 PM-8:30 PM
U11 AA
2014
Saturday, April 27North Toronto Arena10:00 AM-11:00 AMMike Goldfarb
mikedgoldfarb@gmail.com
416-708-4113
Sunday, April 28North Toronto Arena10:00 AM-11:00 AM
Friday, May 3North Toronto Arena7:30 PM-8:30 PM
U12 AA
2013
Saturday, April 27North Toronto Arena11:00 AM-12:00 PMGreg Kent
gregdkent@hotmail.com
416-930-4480
Sunday, April 28North Toronto Arena11:00 AM -12:00 PM
Wednesday, May 1North Toronto Arena8:30 PM-9:30 PM
U13 AA
2012
Saturday, April 27North Toronto Arena12:00 PM-1:00 PMLawrence Pessine
lawrencepessine@gmail.com
647-990-4337
Sunday, April 28North Toronto Arena12:00 PM-1:00 PM
Friday, May 3North Toronto Arena8:30 PM-9:30 PM
U14 AA
2011
Monday, April 29North Toronto Arena6:30 PM-7:30 PMAndrew Carrington
ajcarrington411@gmail.com
416-414-5339
Saturday, May 4North Toronto Arena1:00 PM- 2:00 PM
Sunday, May 5North Toronto Arena1:00 PM-2:00 PM
U15 AA
2010
Monday, April 29North Toronto Arena7:30 PM- 8:30 PMMike Synarski
syner_83@yahoo.ca
416-526-0291
Saturday, May 4North Toronto Arena2:00 PM- 3:00 PM
Sunday, May 5North Toronto Arena2:00 PM-3:00 PM
U16 AA
2009
Monday, April 29North Toronto Arena8:30 PM-9:30 PMMichael Anderson
michael@andersonhaulage.com
416-936-1622
Saturday, May 4North Toronto Arena3:00 PM- 4:00 PM
Sunday, May 5North Toronto Arena3:00 PM-4:00 PM
U17 AA
2008
Monday, April 29North Toronto Arena9:30 PM-10:30 PMTevi Mandel
mandel.tevi18@gmail.com
647-986-9921
Saturday, May 4North Toronto Arena4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Sunday, May 5North Toronto Arena4:00 PM- 5:00 PM
U18 AA
2007
Saturday, May 4North Toronto Arena5:00 PM- 6:00 PMBrody Power
powerbrody8@gmail.com
902-221-3849
Sunday, May 5North Toronto Arena5:00 PM-6:00 PM

Coaches

"A" Coaches
U10E, 2015

Corey Mandell
Corey@mandellworld.com
416-567-2679

U10, 2015

Devin Kennealy
Devin.Kennealy@kroll.com
647-746-6725

U11, 2014

Blair Guilfoyle
BlairG@chroniclewealth.com
416-803-0710

U12, 2013

Brett McIntosh
mcintoshbrett@hotmail.com
416-414-1566

U13, 2012

Justin Landry
justingerrardlandry@gmail.com
647-274-3998

U14, 2011

Brendan Barry
brendan.barry@outlook.com
416-951-0381

U15, 2010

Mike Milne
mikemilne2@gmail.com
416-320-0255

U16, 2009

Jonah Goodman
jmgoodman17@gmail.com
416-320-0255

U17, 2008

Michael Schrenk 
michael.j.schrenk@gmail.com
647-968-2453

U18, 2007

Sean McNamara
s-mcnamara@rogers.com
647-300-4380

"AA" Coaches
U10, 2015

Richard Belfer
richard.belfer@gmail.com
647-886-7424

U11, 2014

Mike Goldfarb
mikedgoldfarb@gmail.com
416-708-4113

U12, 2013

Greg Kent
gregdkent@hotmail.com
416-930-4480

U13, 2012

Lawrence Pessine
lawrencepessine@gmail.com
647-990-4337

U14, 2011

Andrew Carrington
ajcarrington411@gmail.com
416-414-5339

U15, 2010

Mike Synarski
syner_83@yahoo.ca
416-526-0291

U16, 2009

Michael Anderson
michael@andersonhaulage.com
416-936-1622

U17, 2008

Tevi Mandel
mandel.tevi18@gmail.com
647-986-9921

U18, 2007

Brody Power
powerbrody8@gmail.com
902-221-3849

Schedules & Scores

Please click the following link to access schedules and scores on the  GTHL Gamecentre .

Code of Conduct

The well-being of our players is paramount at North Toronto Hockey. Please review our Code of Conduct to ensure compliance for both you and your child.

Players Wanted!

DivisionCategoryContactPositionPlayer wantedImport spot available?

With Appreciation to

Our Sponsors

As with volunteers, our programs would be nearly impossible to run without the generous financial support of the businesses and individuals in our community. Please ensure that we reward them with our patronage whenever possible.

Just for GTHL

Contact Us

For all things GTHL, you can email gthl@nthockey.ca.

Full Contact List

President – NTHA: president@nthockey.ca
Registration: registrar@nthockey.ca
House League & Learn to Play Program: hl@nthockey.ca
Skills & LTP: natali.robinson@nthockey.ca
CDS Program: cds@nthockey.ca
Select Program: select@nthockey.ca
GTHL Program: gthl@nthockey.ca
Head of Referees: referee@nthockey.ca
Sponsorship: sponsorship@nthockey.ca
Coaching: coaching@nthockey.ca
Volunteers: volunteer@nthockey.ca
Alumni and Recognition: greenwall@nthockey.ca

174 Orchardview Boulevard, Toronto, Ontario, M4R 1C3