your home for hockey

THE NORTH TORONTO GTHL PROGRAM: U10 – U18

for players born 2012-2004

The North Toronto Hockey Association will have a total 18 teams for the 2021-22 Season competing in the Greater Toronto Hockey League (GTHL) at the A and AA levels. The NTHA’s mission is to provide the youth of our community with a safe, fun environment to learn, play and compete in ice hockey at the house league level and more competitive levels.

Tryouts for our GTHL ‘AA’ & ‘A’ teams for the 2021/22 season are listed in the schedule posted below. As rink capacity and COVID policies are continually being updated, players must register for tryouts by emailing the Head Coach of the team so that they can be informed of required COVID protocols for the team and for the arenas hosting the tryouts.

The NTHA’s GTHL teams are overseen by the GTHL Committee for North Toronto Hockey. For more information on our GTHL program please contact our General Manager, Blair Robinson at the following:

Blair Robinson
General Manager & Vice President
blair.robinson@nthockey.ca

 

Vaccination Policy || Download COVID-19 Screening Form

NORTH TORONTO ‘A’ TRYOUTS | 2021-2022

Age /Category  Date  Location  Time  Contact
U10 A
2012
Monday, Sep 27 North Toronto Arena 6:30 PM Brendan Barry
brendan.barry@outlook.com
416-951-0381
Tuesday, Sep 28 RINX, Rink 2 6:00 PM
Wednesday, Sep 29 RINX, Rink 2 5:00 PM
U11 A
2011
Monday, Sep 27 North Toronto Arena 7:30 PM Brendan Barry
brendan.barry@outlook.com
416-951-0381
Tuesday, Sep 28 RINX, Rink 3 6:15 PM
Thursday, Sep 30 UCC Wilder, Eaton Rink 6:00 PM
U12 A
2010
Saturday, Sep 25 North Toronto Arena 8:00 AM Mike Milne
mikemilne2@gmail.com
416-320-0255
Sunday, Sep 26 North Toronto Arena 8:00 AM
Monday, Sep 27 RINX, Rink 3 7:15 PM
U13 A
2009
Saturday, Sep 25 North Toronto Arena 9:30 AM Greg Kent
gregdkent@hotmail.com
416-930-4480
Sunday, Sep 26 North Toronto Arena 9:30 AM
Wednesday, Sep 29 North Toronto Arena 7:30 PM
U14 A
2008
Saturday, Sep 25 North Toronto Arena 11:00 AM Michael Schrenk
michael.j.schrenk@gmail.com
647-968-2453
Sunday, Sep 26 North Toronto Arena 11:00 AM
Tuesday, Sep 28 RINX, Rink 3 7:15 PM
U15 A
2007
Saturday, Sep 25 North Toronto Arena 12:30 PM Sean McNamara
s-mcnamara@rogers.com
647-300-4380
Sunday, Sep 26 North Toronto Arena 12:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 29 RINX, Rink 2 7:00 PM
U16 A
2006
Saturday, Sep 25 North Toronto Arena 2:00 PM Michael Dymond
dymond@rbmconsulting.com
416-575-3248
Sunday, Sep 26 North Toronto Arena 2:00 PM
Wednesday, Sep 29 RINX, Rink 2 6:00 PM
U17 A
2005
Tuesday, Sep 28 RINX, Rink 3 8:15 PM Jason Elmaleh
jelmaleh@cpress.ca
416-464-8707
U18 A
2004
Saturday, Sep 25 North Toronto Arena 5:00 PM Craig Swistun
craig@pushingrock.com
416-566-3342
Sunday, Sep 26 North Toronto Arena 5:00 PM
Wednesday, Sep 29 North Toronto Arena 9:00 PM

 

Tryouts for North Toronto ‘AA’ & ‘A’ teams for the 2021/22 season are listed in the schedules posted. As rink capacity and  COVID policies are continually being updated, players must register for tryouts by emailing the Head Coach of the team so  that they can be informed of required COVID protocols for the team and for the arenas hosting the tryouts.

 


 

NORTH TORONTO ‘AA’ TRYOUTS | 2021-2022

Age /Category  Date  Location  Time  Contact
U10 AA
2012
Tuesday, Sep 21 RINX, Rink 2 6:00 PM Daymon Loeb
dloeb07@gmail.com
647-545-8848
Friday, Sep 24 UCC Wilder, Eaton Rink 6:00 PM
Saturday, Sep 25 RINX, Rink 3 12:15 PM
U11 AA
2011
Monday, Sep 20 North Toronto Arena 6:30 PM John Harlow
john.harlow416@gmail.com
416-460-8304
Thursday, Sep 23 UCC Wilder, Eaton Rink 6:00 PM
Saturday, Sep 25 RINX, Rink 3 1:15 PM
U12 AA
2010
Saturday, Sep 18 North Toronto Arena 8:00 AM Erin Needra
esneedra@hotmail.com
416-938-2416
Sunday, Sep 19 North Toronto Arena 8:00 AM
Wednesday, Sep 22 RINX, Rink 2 6:00 PM
U13 AA
2009
Saturday, Sep 18 North Toronto Arena 9:30 AM Michael Anderson
michael@andersonhaulage.com
416-936-1622
Sunday, Sep 19 North Toronto Arena 9:30 AM
Wednesday, Sep 22 North Toronto Arena 7:30 PM
U14 AA
2008
Saturday, Sep 18 North Toronto Arena 11:00 AM Bobby Nicholson
bnicholson@freedommobile.ca
416-566-6742
Sunday, Sep 19 North Toronto Arena 11:00 AM
Tuesday, Sep 21 RINX, Rink 3 6:15 PM
U15 AA
2007
Saturday, Sep 18 North Toronto Arena 12:30 PM Owen Smith
owenrcsmith14@gmail.com
647-654-8625
Sunday, Sep 19 North Toronto Arena 12:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 22 RINX, Rink 3 7:15 PM
U16 AA
2006
Saturday, Sep 18 North Toronto Arena 2:00 PM David Montelpare
davidmontelpare@gmail.com
416-904-3587
Sunday, Sep 19 North Toronto Arena 2:00 PM
Tuesday, Sep 21 RINX, Rink 3 7:15 PM
U17 AA
2005
Saturday, Sep 18 North Toronto Arena 3:30 PM Mike Synarski
syner_83@yahoo.ca
416-526-0291
Sunday, Sep 19 North Toronto Arena 3:30 PM
Tuesday, Sep 21 RINX, Rink 3 8:15 PM
U18 AA
2004
Saturday, Sep 18 North Toronto Arena 5:00 PM Chris Locke
chrislocke993@gmail.com
647-409-6610
Sunday, Sep 19 North Toronto Arena 5:00 PM
Wednesday, Sep 22 North Toronto Arena 9:00 PM

 

Tryouts for North Toronto ‘AA’ & ‘A’ teams for the 2021/22 season are listed in the schedules posted. As rink capacity and COVID policies are continually being updated, players must register for tryouts by emailing the Head Coach of the team so that they can be informed of required COVID protocols for the team and for the arenas hosting the tryouts.

 

back to GTHL main page